Office Furniture Sydney

Office Furniture Hire

 
 
  Hire Furniture Sydney   HOME ABOUT US CONTACT MAILING LIST  
 
 Privacy Policy
 
  

Disclaimer & Privacy policy 

Internet Privacy Policy

Active Furniture Hire Pty Ltd ("Active Furniture") is committed to protecting our clients. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to advise you of the king of information we may gather about you when you visit our website, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct, this information. This policy forms part of the terms of use of the site, and describes how Active Furniture maintains the security of personal information provided to Active Furniture by users accessing the Site.  This policy applies only to Active Furniture and not to other companies' or organisations' websites to which Active Furniture's website  is linked.

Collection of Information 

Active Furniture primarily collects personal information to 

  • New product launches 
  • Products, services and news
  • For administrative, marketing and statistical purposes 
  • Commitment to ongoing R & D 

Personal Details Collected

Information collected may include the following

Full Name 
Company 
Email
Street, town, City and State
Post Code
Country
Phone and fax numbers
Product Interest
Correspondence with Active furniture

Use of Personal Information 

When you register with Active furniture we require specific personal information about you in order to fulfil that registration. This information may also be used to inform you of activities or events you may be interested in. Active Furniture has strict security measures in place and the staff members who handle your personal information have the knowledge, skills and commitment to protect it from unauthorised access or misuse. A range of security measures, including an internal Information Security Policy are in place and are designed to prevent the misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of your personal information.

Disclosure 

There may be occasions where it will be necessary for Active Furniture to disclose your personal information to third parties.  Active Furniture will only reveal your personal details to third parties in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act including; authorised by the law,

Access to Personal Information 

If Active Furniture holds your personal information we will, where possible provide you with access to that information. Active Furniture will take reasonable steps to ensure the information is accurate, complete and up to date.Active Furniture relies on the correctness of the information that you supply to us. Please assist by contacting us if any of your personal information is incorrect, has changed or requires updating.

Contacting Active furniture 

Active Furniture is committed to resolving your privacy complaint as quickly as possible and has procedures in place to help resolve any problems or complaints efficiently.  Our aim is to assist you by reaching a satisfactory solution as soon as possible. If you have a complaint or a concern about Privacy at Active Furniture, please contact the Privacy Officer.

If you wish to have access to your personal information or believe it should be amended or removed from our records please contact

Active Furniture Hire Pty Ltd 
Attn : Privacy officer
3 - 5 Willis Street 
WOLLI CREEK  NSW  2205

Disclaimer

Except where expressly provided otherwise, the website, and all content, materials, information, software, products and services provided on the website, are provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis.  To the extent permitted by law , Active Furniture expressly disclaims all warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement.  Active Furniture makes no warranty that

  • the site will meet our requirements
  • the website will be available on an uninterrupted, timely, secure, or error free basis
  • the results that may be obtained from the use of the website or any services offered through the website will be accurate or reliable
  • the quality of any products, services, information, or other material obtained by you through the website will meet your expectations. Any content, materials, information or software downloaded or otherwise obtained through the use of the website is done at your own risk. Active Furniture shall have no responsibility for any damage to your computer system or loss of data that results from the download of any content, materials, information or software.  Active Furniture reserves the right to make changes or updates to the site at any time without notice.   

For further assistance, please contact ACTIVE FURNITURE

 
  Privacy Policy   Terms & Conditions